610-701-9243 wche@wche1520.com

Avid Reader

There is no mistaking a real book when one meets it. It is like falling in love.
– Christopher Morley (1890-1957)

Join independent bookseller Sam Hankin every Monday to hear all about the next book you’ll fall in love with. You’ll stay up to date on the latest releases and the biggest book phenomenons from Harry Potter to Steig Larsson. Special attention is paid to current book club favorites, book- related happenings in the area, and the fascinating world of rare and antiquarian books. Plus, listen for interviews with some of your favorite local and national authors.

Check out our Podcasts:http://avidreader.podomatic.com/

Visit us: www.wellingtonsquarebooks.com

WCHE The Avid Reader Show
2017 Scheduled Guests and Discussions

November 6: REBROADCAST: Yaa Gyasi: Homegoing (2017 John Leonard Prize for First Book — 2017 National Book Critics Circle Award, 2016 National Book Award 5 Under 35 Award Winner)

October 30: REBROADCAST: Jonathan Safran Foer: Here I Am (NY Times 100 Notable Books of 2016)

October 23: REBROADCAST: Elizabeth Strout: My Name is Lucy Barton (NY Times 100 Notable Books of 2016)

October 16: REBROADCAST: Madeleine Thien: Do Not Say We Have Nothing (NY Times 100 Notable Books of 2016)

October 9: Mark Helprin: Paris in the Present Tense: A Novel

October 2: REBROADCAST: Emily Fridlund: History of Wolves (Shortlist, 2017 Man Booker Prize)

September 25: REBROADCAST: Sunil Yapa: Your Heart is a Muscle the Size of a Fist (Finalist, 2017 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction)

September 18: Annalee Newitz: Autonomous

September 11: REBROADCAST: Amor Towles: A Gentleman in Moscow

September 4: Jill Bialosky: Poetry Will Save Your Life: A Memoir

August 28: Gabriel Tallent: My Absolute Darling

August 21: Alex Gilvarry: Eastman Was Here

August 14: REBROADCAST: Emily Fridlund: History of Wolves (Longlisted for the 2017 Man Booker Prize)

August 7: Jimmy Soni and Rob Goodman: A Mind at Play: How Claude Shannon Invented the Information Age

July 31: Matthew Klam: Who Is Rich?

July 24: Katherine Heiny: Standard Deviation

July 17: Akhil Sharma: A Life of Adventure and Delight

July 10: REBROADCAST: Yaa Gyasi: Homegoing

July 3: Bryn Chancellor: Sycamore

June 26: Weike Wang: Chemistry

June 19: Lynda Mapes: Witness Tree: Seasons of Change with a Century-Old Oak

June 12: Adrian Levy and Catherine Scott-Clark: The Exile: The Stunning Inside Story of Osama bin Laden and Al Qaeda in Flight

June 5: Jonathan Safran Foer: Here I Am

May 29: Matthew James: Collecting Evolution: The Galapagos Expedition that Vindicated Darwin

May 22: Joshua Ferris: The Dinner Party and Other Stories

May 15: Paul Theroux: Mother Land

May 8: Jessica Shattuck: The Women in the Castle

May 1: Lyanda Lynn Hauptman: Mozart’s Starling

April 24: Colum McCann: Letters to a Young Writer: Some Practical and Philosophical Advice

April 17: Paul La Farge: The Night Ocean

April 10: Michael Sims: Arthur and Sherlock: Conan Doyle and the Creation of Holmes

April 3: Cara Hoffman: Running

March 27: Dan Chaon: Ill Will

March 20: REBROADCAST: Boris Fishman: Don’t Let My Baby Do Rodeo

March 13: Ian Robertson: The Stress Test: How Pressure Can Make You Stronger and Sharper

March 6: Jami Attenberg: All Grown Up

February 27: Erica Ferencik: The River at Night

February 20: Steve Erickson: Shadowbahn

February 13: Elan Mastai: All Our Wrong Todays: A Novel

February 6: Maxine Clarke: Foreign Soil: And Other Stories

January 30: Shanthi Sekaran: Lucky Boy

January 23: Josh Barkan: Mexico: Stories

January 16: Lisa Servon: The Unbanking of America: How the New Middle Class Survives

January 9: Emily Fridlund: History of Wolves: A Novel

January 2: Arlie Russell Hochschild: Strangers in Their Own Land: Anger and Mourning on the American Right

 

2016 Scheduled Guests and Discussions

December 26: James Gleick: Time Travel: A History

December 19: Wellington Square Bookshop’s Most Notable Books of 2016

December 12: Dava Sobel: The Glass Universe: How the Ladies of the Harvard Observatory Took the Measure of the Stars

November 28: Steven Price: By Gaslight

November 21: Elaine Khosrova: Butter: A Rich History

November 14: Armando Lucas Correa: The German Girl

November 7: Madeleine Thien: Do Not Say We Have Nothing

October 31: Alice Hoffman: Alice Hoffman

October 24: Lynne Cox: Swimming in the Sink: An Episode of the Heart

October 17: Jodi Picoult: Small Great Things

October 10: Jade Chang: The Wangs vs.the World

October 3: Patrick Phillips: Blood at the Root: A Racial Cleansing in America

September 26: Michael Honig: The Senility of Vladimir P.

September 19: Amor Towles: A Gentleman in Moscow

September 12: Patrick Flanery: I Am No One: A Novel

September 5: Nathan Hill: The Nix

August 29: Scott Stambach: The Invisible Life of Ivan Isaenko

August 22: Liz Moore: The Unseen World

August 15: Delia Ephron: Siracusa

August 8: Mark Kurlansky: Paper: Paging Through History

August 1: Lesley Blume: Everybody Behaves Badly: The True Story Behind Hemingway’s Masterpiece The Sun Also Rises

July 25: Ben Winters: Underground Airlines

July 18: Arturo Pérez-Reverte: What We Become

July 11: Ellen Wayland-Smith: Oneida: From Free Love Utopia to the Well-Set Table

July 4: Sebastian Junger: Tribe: On Homecoming and Belonging

June 27: Bob Proehl: A Hundred Thousand Worlds
Bob Proehl has a book signing on Thursday, June 30 at 7:00pm EDT at Amalgam Comics & Coffeehouse in Philadelphia.
» Event information

June 20: Yaa Gyasi: Homegoing

June 13: Mary Roach: Grunt: The Curious Science of Humans at War
Mary Roach will appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Tuesday, June 7th at 7:30pm. » Event information

June 6: Stewart O’Nan: City of Secrets: A Novel

May 30: Mary Norris: Between You & Me: Confessions of a Comma Queen

May 23: Peter Ross Range: 1924: The Year That Made Hitler

May 16: Callan Wink: Dog Run Moon

May 9: Helen Simonson: The Summer Before the War

May 2: Adam Haslett: Imagine Me Gone and Chris Cleave: Everyone Brave is Forgiven
Chris Cleave will appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Tuesday, May 3rd at 7:30pm. » Event information

April 25: Karan Mahajan: The Association of Small Bombs

April 18: Fergus Bordewich: The First Congress: How James Madison, George Washington, and a Group of Extraordinary Men Invented the Government

April 11: Kate DiCamillo: Raymie Nightingale

April 4: Idra NoveyWays to Disappear

March 28: Lawrence Hill: The Illegal

March 21: Helen Macdonald: Shaler’s Fish and H is for Hawk Helen Macdonald will speak at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Tuesday, March 22 at 7:30pm. » Event information

March 14: Boris Fishman: Don’t Let My Baby Do Rodeo Boris Fishman will speak at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Tuesday, March 15 at 7:30pm. » Tickets & information

March 7: Giles Milton: When Hitler Took Cocaine and Lenin Lost His Brain: History’s Unknown Chapters

February 29: Zachary Thomas Dodson: Bats of the Republic: An Illuminated Novel

February 22: Taylor Brown: Fallen Land

February 15: Stephen Harrigan: A Friend of Lincoln: A Novel

February 8: Tessa Hadley: The Past

February 1: Janice Y.K. Lee: The Expatriates

January 25: Elizabeth Strout: My Name Is Lucy Barton

January 18: Sunil Yapa: Your Heart Is a Muscle the Size of a Fist

January 11: REBROADCAST Lauren Groff: Fates and Furies (Original Broadcast Date – October 26, 2015)

January 4: B.A. Shapiro: The Muralist

2015

Scheduled Guests and Discussions:


December 28

Broadcast with Charles Belfoure: House of Thieves


December 21

REBROADCAST of The Avid Reader Best Books of 2015


December 14

Broadcast with Anthony Marra: The Tsar of Love and Techno: Stories


December 7

Broadcast with Caitlin Doughty: Smoke Gets in Your Eyes: And Other Lessons from the Crematory


November 30

Broadcast with Virginia Baily: Early One Morning


November 23

Broadcast of The Avid Reader Best Books of 2015


November 16
Broadcast with Isabel Allende: The Japanese Lover

Isabel Allende will appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Thursday, November 12 at 7:30PM » Tickets & information


November 9
Broadcast with Mary Gaitskill: The Mare

Mary Gaitskill will appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Monday, November 23 at 7:30PM (Free) » Event information


November 2

Broadcast with David Mitchell: Slade House


October 26
Broadcast with Lauren Groff: Fates and Furies

Lauren Groff will appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on
Monday, December 14 at 7:30PM (Free) » Event

information


October 19

Broadcast with Geraldine Brooks: The Secret Chord


October 12

Broadcast with Amy Stewart: Girl Waits with Gun


October 5

Broadcast with Annie Jacobsen: The Pentagon’s Brain: An Uncensored History of DARPA, America’s Top-Secret Military Research Agency


September 28

Broadcast with Anil Ananthaswamy: The Man Who Wasn’t There: Investigations into the Strange New Science of the Self


September 21

REBROADCAST — Erika Swyler: The Book of Speculation


September 14
Broadcast with Bill Clegg: Did You Ever Have A Family
LONGLISTED FOR THE 2015 MAN BOOKER PRIZE


September 7
REBROADCAST — Erika Swyler: The Book of Speculation
(Amazon.com Editors #9 Best Books of the Year So Far 2015)


August 31

Broadcast with Julia Pierpont: Among the Ten Thousand Things


August 24

Broadcast with Sophie McManus: The Unfortunates


August 17

Broadcast with Kate Walbert: The Sunken Cathedral


August 10

Broadcast with Aatish Taseer: The Way Things Were


August 3

REBROADCAST — Emily St. John Mandel: Station Eleven


July 27

Broadcast with Emily Mitchell: Viral: Stories


July 20

Broadcast with Courtney Maum: I Am Having So Much Fun Here Without You


July 13

Broadcast with Matthew Thomas: We Are Not Ourselves


July 6

Broadcast with J.C. Hallman: B & Me: A True Story of Literary Arousal


June 29

Broadcast with Sy Montgomery: The Soul of an Octopus: A Surprising Exploration into the Wonder of Consciousness


June 22

Broadcast with Erika Swyler: The Book of Speculation


June 15

Broadcast with Lauren Acampora: Wonder Garden


June 8

Broadcast with Laura Dave: Eight Hundred Grapes


June 1
Broadcast with H.W. Brands: Reagan: The Life*

H.W. Brands will appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Thursday, June 4 at 7:30pm » Event information


May 25

Broadcast with James Hannaham: Delicious Foods


May 18

Broadcast with Judith Claire Mitchell: A Reunion of Ghosts


May 11

Broadcast with Abigail Thomas: What Comes Next and How to Like It


May 4

REBROADCAST: Adam Pelzman: Troika


April 27

Broadcast with M.O. Walsh: My Sunshine Away


April 20

Broadcast with Daniel Galera: Blood-Drenched Beard


April 13

Broadcast with Col. Chris Hadfield: An Astronaut’s Guide to Life on Earth: What Going to Space Taught Me About Ingenuity,

Determination, and Being Prepared for Anything

Col. Hadfield will also appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Sunday, April 19 at 4pm    » Event registration


April 6

Broadcast with Sarah Gerard: Binary Star


March 30
Broadcast with T.C. Boyle: The Harder They Come

T.C. Boyle will also appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Thursday, April 2 at 7:30pm    » Event registration


March 23
Broadcast with Tania James: The Tusk That Did the Damage

Tania James will also appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Tuesday, March 24 at 7:30pm     » Event registration


March 16

Broadcast with Matteo Pericoli: Windows on the World: Fifty Writers, Fifty Views


March 9

Broadcast with William Nicholson: Amherst


March 2

Broadcast with Katherine Heiny: Single, Carefree, Mellow: Stories


February 23

Broadcast with Rebecca Scherm: Unbecoming: A Novel


February 16

Broadcast with Alexandra Fuller: Leaving Before the Rain Comes


February 9

Broadcast with Paula Hawkins: The Girl on the Train


February 2

REBROADCAST: Emily St. John Mandel: Station Eleven


January 26

Broadcast with S.M. Hulse: Black River


January 19

Broadcast with Christina Baker Kline: Orphan Train


January 12

Broadcast with Emma Hooper: Etta and Otto and Russell and James


January 5

Broadcast with Nathan Filer: The Shock of the Fall


2014

Scheduled Guests and Discussions:


December 29

REBROADCAST: David Mitchell, The Bone Clocks


December 22

REBROADCAST: The Avid Reader’s Best Books of 2014 with Donna McFadden, Manager of Wellington Square Books, and Sam Hankin, Host of The Avid Reader Show


December 15

Broadcast with Paul Strohm, Chaucer’s Tale: 1386 and the Road to Canterbury


December 8

Broadcast with Stanley Warren, Poetry


December 1

The Avid Reader’s Best Books of 2014 with Donna McFadden, Manager of Wellington Square Books, and Sam Hankin, Host of The Avid Reader Show


November 24

Broadcast with Assaf Gavron, The Hilltop


November 17

Broadcast with Mandy Aftel, Fragrant: The Secret Life of Scent


November 10

Broadcast with Johanna Skibsrud, Quartet for the End of Time


November 3

Broadcast with Nell Zink, The Wallcreeper


October 27

Broadcast with Theodore Gray, Molecules: The Elements and Architecture of Everything


October 20
Broadcast with Azar Nafisi, The Republic of Imagination: America in Three Books

Azar Nafisi will also appear at The Free Library of Philadelphia on Thursday, October 23 at 7:30pm

October 13

Broadcast with Charles Seife, Virtual Unreality: Just Because the Internet Told You, How Do You Know It’s True? (6/26/2014 HB)


October 6

Broadcast with Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven


September 29

Broadcast with Maria Venegas, Bulletproof Vest: The Ballad of an Outlaw and His Daughter


September 22

Broadcast with Ellen Cooney, The Mountaintop School for Dogs and Other Second Chances


September 15
Broadcast with David Mitchell, The Bone Clocks
David will also be appearing at:
The Free Library of Philadelphia on Friday, September 19, 7:30pm     » Details
September 8

Broadcast with Dave Goldberg, The Universe in the Rearview Mirror: How Hidden Symmetries Shape Reality


September 1

Broadcast with Cristina Henriquez, The Book of the Unknown Americans


August 25

Broadcast with James McBride, The Good Lord Bird


August 18

Broadcast with Amy Bloom, Lucky Us


August 11

Broadcast with Paul Bogard, The End of Night: Searching for Natural Darkness in an Age of Artificial Light


August 4

Broadcast with Kevin Birmingham, The Most Dangerous Book: The Battle for James Joyce’s Ulysses


July 28

Broadcast with Katie Crouch, Abroad


July 21
Broadcast with John Micklethwait and Adrian Wooldridge,
The Fourth Revolution: The Global Race to Reinvent the State


July 14

Broadcast with Jojo Moyes, One Plus One and Me Before You


July 7

Broadcast with Laline Paull, The Bees


June 30

Broadcast with Sam Kean, The Tale of the Dueling Neurosurgeons


June 23

Broadcast with Karina Wolf, The Insomniacs


June 16

Broadcast with Julia Fierro, Cutting Teeth


June 9

Broadcast with Maggie Shipstead, Astonish Me


June 2

Broadcast with Julia Glass, And the Dark Sacred Night


May 26

Broadcast with Adam Pelzman, Troika


May 19

Broadcast with David James Poissant, The Heaven of Animals


May 12

Broadcast with Rivka Galchen, American Innovations


May 5

Broadcast with Michael Smerconish, Talk: A Novel


April 28

Broadcast with Bee Ridgway, The River of No Return


April 21

Broadcast with Dinaw Mengestu, All Our Names


April 14

Broadcast with Alice LaPlante, A Circle of Wives


April 7

Broadcast with Akhil Sharma, Family Life


March 31

Broadcast with Charles Belfoure, The Paris Architect


March 24

Broadcast with Kevin Powers, The Yellow Birds


March 17

Broadcast with Daniel Levine, Hyde


March 10

Broadcast with Phil Klay, Redeployment


March 3

Broadcast with Elisabeth Elo, North of Boston


February 24

Broadcast with Helene Wicker, The Golem and the Jinni


February 17

Broadcast with Lara Vaspynar, The Scent of Pine


February 10

REBROADCAST of Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers


February 3

Broadcast with Sherril Tippins, Inside the Dream Palace


January 27

Broadcast with Sue Monk Kidd, The Invention of Wings


January 20

Broadcast with Gary Shteyngart, Little Failure


January 13

Broadcast with Elizabeth Stroudt editor of Best American Short Stories 2013


January 6

Broadcast with Will Hylton, Vanished